Saturday, June 17, 2006

New York (and somemorestuff)

WOW!! (Yeah, i know i should update more often....)

After spending 8 days in the big apple, i now have a new fav city in the world. Very, very exciting place. Training with Richard Amos sensei in an almost private setting also makes for very detailed feedback (and very sweaty norwegians.....) We were 6 this year, and there is no way i am not making this a yearly event. Next year, though, some of you icelandic high grades needs to join in.

We were very unlucky with the weather, though. :-( (It rained more on the weekend i was there than the monthly average of june.....) But nothing could stop me smiling since i got to see Stomp and a tiny off Broadway-show called Bush is Bad. Furthermore, the prettiest store in the world is on 59 and 3rd..... Its an Apple-store, and it was sooo "beeeeeep" amazing. (Even i almost wanted an iMac or an iPod....!!!!)

Then i flew home to make it to Kato senseis gashuko at Laugarvatn. Good training, questionable food, and i cant wait until the 2 "mediumsized" sugarburners are past the "Lets make noise cause we are HYPED!!!!!"......... ;-) (Thanks a lot for remebering my birthday, btw)

All in all, it has been an exciting last couple of weeks. Now i am looking forward to first time in Iceland on their national holiday. I have no idea what to expect but will post some comparison with the big norwegian day. (And i also pledge to make updates here atleast a bimonthly thing)

:-)

4 comments:

Disasaurous said...

:D of course we'd remember your birthday.. we loooooove you.. (but i NEVER said that haha)
AND HEY! WE'RE BIG!... AT LEAST.. I AM!
NEW YORK ROCKS. BRING ME WITH YOU LOSER.!!! I MISS MYYYY HOME. well, not really. ;P


You're a lazy blogger btw. :D and yes i had to state the obvious.. it's what i do.

;*;*

Anonymous said...

Well its a good thing u had a great time out there :-)!! U needed it. Worst that u couldnt stay longer. It will be interesting if the "mediumsized" girls will go with u next time and scare the New York people with their noice noice noice noice. Hopefully they will have grown from following a person that could easily be their father around every minute that they r around him ;-) and start following the guys or girls their age :-0.
But GREAT it was THE TRIP 4 u sensei :-)!!

Disasaurous said...

-gasp- mr.anonymous-evil-person.

Anonymous said...

Hey how old are you now? No lying i wanna know the truth!

 
Google+